Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Google Zeitgeist



According to this list from Google Zeitgeist people want to kiss, fall in love and scream "Oh my God!" when they have an orgasm...;-)

Trends 2008

A nice article in the guardian on trends for 2008. It has plenty of buzzwords like:

-"Reverse knowledge migration"
-"The new vicarious consumption"
-"Digital housecleaning"

Handy for a last minute presentation and lack of inspiration...

Go and baffle them with bullshit, my friends!

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Thursday, December 06, 2007

Hot porn



Apparantly when people are less interested in Global Warming, they start looking for porn...

Or...when people start looking for porn they don't give a rat's ass about Global Warming anymore! :-)

Porn will save the world!

Wednesday, December 05, 2007

Stig vs. Hamilton





This sunday on Top Gear!

Hamilton will try to beat the record of the Stig.

You wouldn't want to miss that...

KITT is back!



NBC anounced that they're bringing back Knight Rider. Remakes are big at the moment. I think that's because the babyboomers are the only real TV generation left.

For generation C, the television screen has become a background image. They've got other and more interactive screens at their disposal.

The suits in television country got the picture now ...so get ready for a whole bunch of remakes...Bring back Buck Rogers, the A-team, Blake's Seven, Little House on the prairie and may more!



Bonus: sneak preview of the new KITT:

Bubble 2.0



Who remembers the pink slip party stories we all got at the end of the nineties...

Monday, November 26, 2007

Thursday, November 22, 2007

What's in a name?



A dutch site/project called Family Foef...In Belgium that's like starting something called "The Vagina Family"...:-)

Tits!




Now that I've got your attention...be nice for each other today :-)

World peace can happen!
Save the wales!
Stop global warming!

Today is now!

Sorry...still a bit of jetlag :-)

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

"Windy" meal?




When traveling through Thailand take a good look at the menu, this is always full of funny "Ingrish"...:-)

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

Big ass table



thx bro for the link!

McDonalds - I'm loving it!

This morning I received a call from a colleague asking where the hell the presentation was I had to make for him...

Although I was sure I had send it to him (at 01 AM!!!), I stopped to car to check on my laptop. Turns out I had an error message, so no mail send.

But then I saw the 2 Golden Arches and had a hunch they'd offer free wifi, so I stopped to check and...Hallelujah! Presentation send from the parking lot, didn't even had to get in.

But my next fast food craving will be at McDonalds.

Thank you McDo!



On the other hand...I'm not sure about the commercials they make in Turkey...

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Print goes viral



Nice and simple...

Douglas Coupland promotes his newest book 'The Gum Thief' by these well made movies on You Tube.

If you do a search on You Tube, you'll find more clips.

Friday, October 26, 2007

1.000.0000 faces




It's taken Obama's 1,000,000 Strong Group more than 9 months to get 381,000 members, Stephen Colbert has beaten it in less than 5 days on his facebook page!

Never underestimate the power of social media...

Banana in ear



Classic piece of television! Work of a great mind!
D

Is that a fly on your balloon?




...or are you just happy to see me? ;-)

Nice work from the office!

Tuesday, October 09, 2007

Deep fried Mars bars




One of the reasons I like Wikipedia is a page like this on deep fried Mars bars. You'll never find that in the Encyclopædia Britannica...

Bon appétit!

Monday, October 08, 2007

Haka



Hell of a haka, controversial response of the French...but they won! Sometimes it takes balls to achieve your goal...

Thanks bro for the link!

Think different



Somewhat like a trip down the memory lane of advertising...

The message is so simple, but yet so powerful!

Thursday, October 04, 2007

Tuesday, October 02, 2007

Friday, September 28, 2007

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Qbic hotel Amsterdam

Qbic hotel:

Trendy (or would be)
Hip
Cheap
Good Wifi

But also

Hard to find
Not near the city center
Strange bathroom/toilet
Cold rooms

The light effects above the bed cubicle are quite cool....

video


I'm off the Picnic seminar! Have a nice day!

SMS code = Chooky Mooky ;-)))

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Picnic 07




I'll be attending Picnic 07 the next couple of days. Looking forward to that!

Friday, August 31, 2007

Officelipdub



Lip Dub - Flagpole Sitta by Harvey Danger from amandalynferri and Vimeo.

So you record a video with your colleagues after work and suddenly you become the hottest company to work for.

It's a everybody wins situation: Connected Ventures for becoming a hot and sexy company, Harvey Dangers music gets known more, Busted Tees sells more t-shirts,...

And many companies follow...click here to see some more.

Friday, August 24, 2007

Sit on my face




Sit on my face and tell me that you love me
I'll sit on your face and tell you I love you too
I love to hear you oralise
When I'm between your thighs
You blow me away

Sit on my face and let my lips embrace you
I'll sit on your face and then I'll love you truly
Life can be fine if we both sixty-nine
If we sit on our faces
In all sorts of places
And play till we're blown away.



...best damn lyrics ever!

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

Drop dead...




...but keep the memories. We now have a social network for the dead . What's next?

But it does show a more fragmented approach to social network.

UPDATE: death seams popular...this site www.mydeathspace.com shows myspace profiles how are already dead.

Party on!



They still make me laugh :-)

D.

Friday, July 13, 2007

Some R&R



Are these flips with the flop or just a flop? I'll not be wearing these, but I will head for the sun.

So no post for 2 weeks, because I'm getting a tan on the beach.

Enjoy the summer!

D.

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Friday, July 06, 2007

Lynch on advertising



Clear enough for you?

Thanks bro for the link. Have a nice weekend!

Monday, July 02, 2007

Monday, June 25, 2007

How are your armpits smelling?



Branded entertainment by Axe. We will see more and more of this kind of stuff where the borders between film, tv and web disappear.

Friday, June 22, 2007

Jesus



A little bird told me to put this clip on my blog for some strange reason...

This is of course one of the best scenes in movie history.

Nobody fucks with the Jesus!

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Sushi




If you are in de Antwerp area, go to this Sushi bar.

...and remember I'm a blogger so everything I say is true.

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Gold baby!!!!

Oh yeah!!

What a sweat feeling...the recognition of your (international) colleagues.

Agency.com has won a golden (yeah, baby) Lion in Cannes, the World Cup of the advertising business. Of course I'm proud to have been part of a winning idea. The beauty lies in the simplicity of the idea and the pragmatic but smooth execution.

Take a look at the campaign:



Thanks to everybody who believed in the idea from the beginning!

Some links:


http://www.canneslionslive.com/direct/win_2_1_01768.htm


http://www.pub.be/nl/modules/news/newsview.jsp?idarticle=1182255843991_34001

http://www.mm.be/nl/cannes/news.php

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akRhxQsEKc8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7P6HOHY_Df0

Monday, June 18, 2007

Toilet phylosophy



From a bar in Antwerp:

"Hoogdraven met intellect spiegelt de gefrusteerde ziel"

...Highrunning with intellect mirrors the frustrated soul :-)))

Wednesday, June 06, 2007

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Tiko



This is a clip for Tiko . A girl that already lives 7 years in Belgium but maybe will be extradited from out country.

Nice work Peter!

Sunday, May 27, 2007

Waking life



I just picked-up on this. It's an extract of a movie project called "Waking Life" made by Richard Linklater in 2001. I like the dreamy atmosphere of the movie very much, both the animated style and the philosophic conversations.

Here's the wiki, if you want to read more. And much more clips on YouTube of course...

Friday, May 25, 2007

A real computer for a real Princess



The "personal" campaign of HP just works very good. It's the only PC-brand that comes up with a strong communication idea that is (almost) as good as Apple's. They managed to lift the brand onto a higher level, so you feel in good company with artist like Jay-Z, Pharrel, Vera Wang,...click on this link to see the other clips.

This new version with Princess Fiona is an amazing co-branding between HP and Dreamworks.

Note the smart use of web 2.0 tool, like the channel on YouTube or "YeTube" like they call it...;-)

Have a nice weekend!

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

Dalai Lama

...isn't coming to our little country, again.

Watch this clip intstead to receive "total consciousness"...

Friday, May 04, 2007

The Hoff




...Totally waisted on the floor! I sure hope KITT picks him up so he won't drive himself ;-)

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Jef



Jef is 14 years old and made this clip with friends. Jef is my nephew. They are some mighty cool dudes, if you ask me... :-)

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

Manu has left the building




Personalized media can be great...but sometimes very painfull :-)

Apparently Regina got rid of Manu! Hasta la vista baby.

Tuesday, April 10, 2007

Matchmaker 2.0

A friend of mine has become the virtual Cupido of the Lowlands. Check out this site and find your own perfect match.

Good luck!

Monday, April 02, 2007

héh héh héééééé

Hi,

I haven't been posting a lot of crap on my blog recently. Partially because I'm lazy, partially because I'm re-thinking my blog. If you have any suggestions, sent in your shit.

héh héh héééééé

D

Wednesday, March 28, 2007

Hilary goes Orwell



This spoof is supposed to be made by a "fan" of Obama...fan my ass!

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Ghost town



The shopping mall Aarhof has made a replica in Second Life. It looks exactly like in RL, except for the people...there are none! Feels like walking around after a nuclear bomb has dropped on a town in one of those bad SF-movies.

Still...interesting to observe!

Sunday, February 25, 2007

15 megabytes of fame...

Click on the 3 movies below

1) TV één (23/02/2007)



2) TV Brussel (22/02/2007)



3) FM Brussel (22/02/2007)

Thursday, February 22, 2007

First job interviews in Second Life



In real life Agency.com is looking for a project manager, a C# developer, a HTML CSS Developer, an online copywriter, an online Account Manager, Junior Web designers and a Web master.

But how do you catch those rare birds with the right WEB2.0 plumage? To meet this challenge Agency.com set up a unique recruitment campaign via Second Life. A campaign with two first evers.

The first casting & photo session on Second Life.

8 Second Life avatars were needed for the picture of the recruitment ad. To find 8 authentic characters Agency.com organised an online casting among Second Life residents. The 8 selected avatars were lined up on a Second Life beach for an online photo session.

The first 'real life' job interviews on Second Life.

Agency.com set up a job interview desk on a tropical beach in Second Life. On this exotic spot applicants can make an appointment for an online job interview: a first ever on Second Life. All candidates receive a T-shirt for their avatar

On YouTube you can watch a short clip about this campaign, or go to www.agency.be/job

More information:
lperdieus@agency.com

Agency.com - Hoogstraat 139 - 1000 Brussels - Belgium - tel: +32 (0)2 789 39 39

Friday, February 16, 2007

Friday, February 02, 2007

Cool logo



Wanna have one of those flashy web 2.0 logo's (beta patch include of course...)? Click here .

Have a great weekend!

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Save Mozarts glockenspiel!!!



Ok, I was watching the Ze Frank Show
(my daily mental therapy!) and suddenly an item appeared which happened almost in my backyard.

ANTWERP, Belgium (Reuters) - Mozart, an iguana with an erection that has lasted for over a week, will have his penis amputated in the next couple of days.

Veterinarians at Antwerp's Aquatopia had sought to treat the animal's problem, but decided removal was the only solution because of the risk of infection. The good news for Mozart and his mates is that male iguanas have two penises.

Mozart, sitting on the shoulders of his keeper as camera crews focused on his red, swollen erection, seemed unperturbed by the news.

"It doesn't bother him. He doesn't know what amputation means," said vet Luc Lambrecht, adding that Mozart's sexual activity should be undimmed by the operation.

"I don't think so. That's all in his head."


This is wrong! No penis should amputated for just doing his work! :-)

I you agree just sign this "save the glockenspiel" petition by posting a comment, and I'll try to speak with the Aquatopia guys (I live in Antwerp and it is just around my corner).

This powermove should contribute to the league of awesomeness!!! Greetings to all sportracers!!

ps: did you know that iguanas have 2 penises????

Monday, January 29, 2007

Friday, January 26, 2007

Graffitti 2.0



Everything is 2.0 now...even graffitti!

Have a great weekend!

The Crab

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Hillary 2.0




Take a look at this video of Hillary running for Prez...her spin doctors have clearly been watching the new media! She wants to start a "CONVERSATION" with the people, here YOUr opinion...all very web 2.0, isn't it?

BONUS: check out this article...it's about porn, so just click it...

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

First life



On the front of this Humo t-shirt (which my avatar is wearing) it says "get a life"...a bit the same reaction as this website.

You allways have pro's and con's, I guess...

Monday, January 22, 2007

Coffee for the (r) niche...



This guy found a niche for coffee...None of that pussy "for sharing cosy moments"-stuff...No, just pure cafeïne and the assumption for even more...on his website he promotes his coffee in a fantastic way! Nice copy!



I'm sure he appeals to a niche of coffeedrinkers because at least he's honest about the product...

Friday, January 19, 2007

Pink Penis Lady



So you just made a million dollars with real estate, you appear on several magazines and television...things where going ok for Anshe Chung, but then during a big interview in Second Life she got harrassed by a stream of gigantic pink dicks...and then she became the Pink Penis Lady...bummer...

This is so Andy Warhol...15 MegaBites of virtual fame.

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

S-Phone



The I-phone should be called the S-phone!

Why? Because without having any advertising the I-phone has more exposure than any other product I know, just from Social Networking.

I've had numberous e-mails and even text messages of friends about the I-phone. On Technorati (see sidebar) the I-phone is on the number one spot for a week now. So there aren't much blogs who don't feature the I-phone. Even knowing all the specs has become a status symbol (was it a Korean or Vietnames company who received the order of 20 million I-Phones...or was it 40 million ...and does it work on HDSPA???...).

I was amazed about the speed of the word of mouth caused by the Social Networking on the internet. This proofs that we need to change our way of thinking on how to reach the customer...

By the way...how long is a chinese

Friday, January 12, 2007

Old mdia = lkng 4...



...Nw mdia wt b bbs & a.l.o $

Despite of a low number of voters in the Second Life version of Big Brother (in Holland), Talpa is launching new initiatives. Watch the (very bad) clip.

I hope my snackbar I've made in Second Life will be open soon! Keep U posted.

I'm off to the French Alpes with my snowboard :-)

Enjoy the weekend!

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

Spider behaviour



I like the "David Attenborugh"-style of this video.. it's "cracking" me up ;-)

D.

Finally...



...the i-phone is released (after monhts of speculations, see my previous post or this one).

I think they hit the sweet spot of mobile experience...it's a real must-have thingummy, thingy :-)

Monday, January 08, 2007

Say cheese!



This viral from Kodak is popular on the blogs. Admitting your "mistakes" with humour seems to work quite well. It makes the brand more humain, I guess...

BTW...I took some building classes in Second Life yesterday, it was fun. I'll try to post some pictures.

Friday, January 05, 2007

Guinness is good for you!



This beermat reminds me of a work of Salvador Dali as seen in the Dali museum in Fiqueras (Catalunya), where he uses silver botlles to "project" the painting.

Hmmm, I love Guinness. It's the black gold of Ireland...

Cheers & have a great weekend!

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Creative friends




Check out "DE FISH magazine"! This is a user generated street art magazine made by a very good friend op mine Carolijn.

Several street artist from around the world contribute their creative work to the magazine which gets published every 3 months. The magazine is also available on your PSP in a digital format on yourpsp.com. This is a great way to attract a young, "always-on" generation who doesn't really read anymore.

If you don't have a PSP (shame on you!), check out the digital magazines here (there a bit slow to download, but worth the wait) :

Flying Fish 1

Flying Fish 2

Great work C!

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

(2)007



Back in the saddle after a relax holiday in the South of France.

Best wishes to everybody...2007 will be an exciting year!

Let's drink a wodka-martini on that! ...or should we say a VESPER? :-)

Cheers!